Nka Foundation

HOME

ABOUT US

PROJECTS

SUPPORT US

VOLUNTEER

CONTACT US

NKALOGUE

REPORTS

COMPETITIONS

THANK YOU

 




GHANA: 2011 OPEN ARchiTecture CHALLENGE

2011 Open ARchiTecture Challenge Receives Enetries from Over 30 Countries

Nka Foundation is pleased to announce the results for the Ghana: 2011 Open ARchiTecture Challenge. Entries were received from over 30 countries. The challenge was to design and build units of a model arts village in the Ashanti Region of Ghana for replication in other parts of the sub-Sahara. The design entry was to include a Multipurpose Arts Center, Residential Courtyard that sleeps 21 persons, Community Kitchen, Courtyard for arts studios and a Recreational Sports Ground on a 10-acre lot with earth under the feet and within a budget of $42,000-$62,000. We are inclined to building for the arts with earth because in West Africa, from the cities to the low-income villages, earth architecture is fast giving way to modern dwellings made of cement-blocks and corrugated zinc-roof that are expensive and thermally and acoustically problematic.

Thus, we were interested in design solutions that integrate art into architecture for a more sustainable future. We emphasized that the design should provide a comfortable, and multi-use of space and should be easily built from local materials and local labor at low cost for use by the international arts community. The international competition is of the Open Source Share, which implies that we aim at making the design process and design documents open to all who may use, improve and adapt them to generate a more practical and contemporary design trend for the region.

Twenty top finalists were chosen by the Preselection Jury of artists, architects, and administrator with relevant expertise, which were forwarded to the Main Jury. The Main Jury consists of architects, who work with architectural firms and architects associated with the academy; they were responsible for the selection of the grand prize winner who will receive $1,000 cash prize, the Second and Third Place who will receive $500 and $300 respectively. The winning project will be executed between August 2011 and August 2012 as a part of the Foundation’s Arts Village at Abetenim.

Thank you to the Main Jury: GEORGE WILLIAM KOFI INTSIFUL, Architect, Department of Architecture, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST), Ghana; JOHN CHUN HAN LIN, Architect, Department of Architecture, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong; VERENA MAEDER, Organic Architect, Solid Earth Adobe Buildings Ltd, New Zealand; JASON McDONALD; Architect, Rahoul Singh Design Associates, India; VINCENT VAN DER MEULEN, Architect, Enviu/OS-House, The Netherlands; EPHRÈME OUEDRAOGO, Architect, Shelters Architects, Burkina Faso; and KIKUMA WATANABE, Architect, Kochi University of Technology, Japan.

Grand Prize winning design is
Open Jewelry Loop by Mitsuru Hamada from Japan
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 20   Entry 20

 

Second Prize winning designis
Gye Nyame by Giuseppe Calabrese from Australia

Click here to view competition entry.

Sydney Austrailia   Sydney, Austrailia

 

Third Prize winning design is
Abetenim Art Village by Claire Taggart from UK

Click here to view competition entry

.Entry 22  Entry 22

 

Winners are invited for the 2nd Kumasi Biennial Symposium: Community Arts in Focus which will run from July 16 to August 6, 2011 at Kumasi in the Ashanti Region of Ghana where they are expected to present their designs. Prizes to the winners will be awarded at the symposium closing banquette.

 

Contest Details & Top Enteries:

CALLING ALL ARCHITECTS, ECO-COMMUNITY DESIGNERS, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS & IMAGINATIVE OTHERS:

In West Africa, from the cities to the low-income villages, earth architecture is fast giving way to modern dwellings (made of cement-blocks and corrugated zinc-roof that are expensive and thermally and acoustically problematic).  On the fringes of environmental issues and Open Source concept, we are developing a model arts village in the Ashanti Region of Ghana for replication in other parts of West Africa.  The challenge i s to design and build units, such as a Multipurpose Arts Center, Residential Courtyard that sleeps 21 persons, Community Kitchen, Courtyard for arts studios and a Recreational Sports Ground on a 10-acre lot and with a budget of $42,000-$62,000 and earth under the feet. We are interested in design solutions that integrate art into architecture for a more sustainable future.  We emphasize that the design should provide a comfortable, and multi-use of space and should be easily built from local materials and local labor at low cost for use by the international arts community.  

A grand prize winner and twenty top finalists and will be chosen.  The grand prize will be $1000 cash prize, and the Second and Third Place will receive $500 and $300 respectively.  The winners will be determined by a jury of architecture and art professionals.  Join us!  Show the world how to re-invent the African semi-suburb!  Establish your name, and contribute your ideas and designs to a real need.  

  • Competition Starts: April 7, 2010.
  • Deadline for all Entries: November 13, 2010  - We are no longer taking new enteries.  
  • Date Results will be Published: January 7, 2011
  • Winning Project Execution: Between August 2011 and August 2012.
  • Download Competition Flyer.
  • View the Main Jury information.

SUBMISSIONS TO THE COMPETITION

Click here to view and comment on the latest entries.

ENTRY ONE:

Navkar Architects, India
(Design Team: Ajeet Hippergekar, Hrishikesh More, Vinit Patil, Pooja Sanke, Nirali Jain, Anvi Shah)
Click here to view competition entry.

Navkar Architects   

 

ENTRY TWO:

Aptdesign, India
(Design Team: Ar. Rahul Malandkar and Ar. Neeraj Keni)
Click here to view competition entry.

Aptdesing India   Aptdesign, Inc.

 

ENTRY THREE:

Vilnius, Lithuania
(Design Team: Gediminas Ratavicius, Raimundas Zidonis and two students from Lithuania)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 3   Entry 3

 


ENTRY FOUR:

Bulgaria
(Design Team: Raina Krasteva)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 4   Entry 4

 

ENTRY FIVE:

Cape Town, South Africa
(Design Team: Raymond Smith, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Raymond Smith   Raymond Smith

 

ENTRY SIX:

Castelló, Spain
(Design Team: Jesús Montero Veiga, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Jesus Montero Veiga   Jesus Montero Veiga

 

 

ENTRY SEVEN:

Bamako, Mali
(Design Team: Oumar Mc KONÉ, Architect; Thomas DIANÉ, Artist; and Cheichna CISSÉ, Draughtsman)
Click here to view competition entry.

Barnako Mali   Barnako Mali

 

ENTRY EIGHT:

Sydney, Australia
(Design Team: Giuseppe Calabrese, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Sydney Austrailia   Sydney, Austrailia

 

ENTRY NINE:

Szombathely, Hungary
(Design Team: Balazs Szilagyi and Adrienn Kaposi Szilagyi Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Szombathely, Hungary   Szombathely, Hungary

 

ENTRY TEN:
Czech Republic/ India

(Design Team: Lenny Schutz, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Czeck Republic / India   Czeck Republic - India

 

ENTRY ELEVEN:

S.O.C.H., India
(Design Team:  Sonam Ambe and Vijay Panchal, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

S.O.C.H. India   S.O.C.H.

 

ENTRY TWELVE:

MMconcept 2003, Bucharest, Romania; and Horsens, Denmark
(Design Team: Mihai Dorcu, Padurariu Stefan and Vlad Burlacu, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 12   Entery 12

 

ENTRY THIRTEEN:

Paris, France/ Dessau, Germany Padurariu Stefan and Vlad Burlacu
(Design Team: Lucio Rossi, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 13   Entry 13

 

ENTRY FOURTEEN:

Moscow, Russia
(Design Team: Stanislav Michalowski, Atchitect, Roddom Project)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 12   Entry 14

 

ENTRY FIFTEEN:

Pune, India
(Design Team: Ankur Kothari and Anil Poduval, Architect, Red Brick Studio)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry Fifteen   Entry 15

 

ENTRY SIXTEEN:

Cape Town, South Africa
(Design Team: James Atkinson, Architect, Fractal Architecture & Design)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 16   Entry 16

 

ENTRY SEVENTEEN:

Northern, Italy
(Design Team: Laura Martinelli and Luca Cleva)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry Seventeen   Entry 17

 

ENTRY EIGHTEEN:

Isa Town, Bahrain
(Design Team: Ranjith Dayaratne, Architect with University of Bahrain and Jamila Ghazal, Student Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 18   Entry 18

 

ENTRY NINETEEN:

London, UK
(Design Team: Helena Dowset, spatial designer)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 19   Entry 19

 

ENTRY TWENTY:

Tokyo, Japan
(Design Team: Mitsuru Hamada, Architect, Starburstar)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 20   Entry 20

 

ENTRY TWENTY-ONE:

Porto, Portugal
(Design Team: Ana Martins, and Pedro Gordon, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 21   Entry 21

 

ENTRY TWENTY-TWO:

Coventry, UK
(Design Team: Claire Taggart, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry

.Entry 22  Entry 22

 

ENTRY TWENTY-THREE:

London, UK
(Design Team: Gregory Simoes, Architect)
Cick here to view competition entry.

ENTRY TWENTY THREE   ENTRY TWENTY-THREE

 

ENTRY TWENTY-FOUR:

Dalian, China
(Design Team: SEHOUE Y Gildas, architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

  Entry Thwenty Three   

 

ENTRY TWENTY-FIVE

New York, NY, USA
(Design Team: Frederic Schwartz, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 25   Entry 25

 

ENTRY TWENTY-SIX

Toronto, Canada
(Design Team: Jamie Atkinson, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 26   Entry 26

 

ENTRY TWENTY-SEVEN

Montreal, Canada/Dinkelsbühl, Germany
(Design Team: Varun Thautam, Judith Vogel and Ajinka Unhale, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 27   Entry 27

 

ENTRY TWENTY-EIGHT

Cairo, Egypt
(Design Team: Ahmed El Emam and Ahmed Zayed Radwan, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 28   Entry 28

 

ENTRY TWENTY-NINE

Phoenix, AZ, USA
Design Team: Kobina Banning, Architect, Fusion Architecture)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 29   Entry 29

 

ENTRY THIRTY

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(Design Team: Antonio Carneiro, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

 Entry 30   Entry 30

 

ENTRY THIRTY-ONE

Vienna, Austria
(Design Team: Tobias Baldauf, Marie-Theres Okresek, Florian Otto, Rupert Halbartschlager, Tina Roi, Ernst Körmer, and Anna fink, Bauchplan)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 31   Entry 31

 

ENTRY THIRTY-TWO

Czech Republic
(Design Team: Jakub NOVÁK, and Vladislav BUREŠ, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 32   Entry 32

 

ENTRY THIRTY-THREE

Zagreb, Croatia
(Design Team: Iva Ivas, and Nikola Bojanic, Architects)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 33   Entry 33

 

ENTRY THIRTY-FOUR

Miami, FL, USA
(Design Team: Christine Zavesky, Architect)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 34   Image 2

 

ENTRY THIRTY-FIVE

Lisbon, Portugal
(Design Team: Ivanethe Almeida dos Reis, Architect and Adine Chantre, Designer)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 35   Entry 35

 

ENTRY THIRTY-SIX

Wroclaw, Poland
Design Team: Leszek Orzechowski, Student Architect at the Wroclaw University of Technology)
Click here to view competition entry.

Entry 36   Entry 36

 

 

Translate NKA Foundation